Competition News

County Cup 2019 ---- Round 1

Only two games required in round 1

Friday 19 April,6.00 pm start --

Standard v Old Covents @ Herberts

Cov. Colliery v Herberts  @ Standard


Floodlight Pairs Finals

NORTH MIDLANDS FLOODLIGHT PAIRS

FINALS

FRIDAY 14TH SEPTEMBER 2018, 6.30 pm @ BULKINGTON

 

The Finalists :-

M BLACKMORE / K WESTLAKE--                        BBC

K McGRANAGHAN / D WHITE--             COUNDON

N KEENAN / R BURDETT jnr--                  LIME TREE

P LAMB / L BURDETT--                              COPSEWOOD

L HAYLOR / K SHANKS--                           COUNDON

J SAHAN / D PEACH--                                FOLESHILL GAS

D NICHOLLS / A DAVIS--                          FOLESHILL GAS

T POWER / C DUNNE--                              FOLESHILL GAS

DRAW TO BE MADE ON THE NIGHT

(Please observe finals dress code)


Midland Masters Draw

September 16th Midland Masters Finals, venue is Stretton B.C.  Burton on Trent; 10am start.

1Jon PriceTony Wall
2Leigh BurdettDave Hayward
3Stuart SmithAnthony Lloyd
4Mark TaylorPaul Evans
5Mark BurdettGreg Smith
6Nick TideswellDan Taylor
7Tony GillDavid Ord
8Andy SmithPaul Phillips
9Jamie KingPhil Clapham
10Chris WardGeorge Chapman
11Ian AthertonJosh Bradburn
12Daniel PetcherChris Gill
13Adam HartleyKerry Morris
14Clay FlattleyTyler Dewis
15Nathan DawesAndrew Jepson
16Paul LambJon Palmer
17Billy WaltonMartin Orme
18Gary OwenMartin Golby
19Stuart RutterShane Day
20Danny StathamAndy Booth
21Andy RunhamLewis Scott
22Daniel EdkinsConor Chamberlain
23Neil WrightNigel Iliff
24Callum WraightBen Percival
25Gordon HawkinsAndy Ferris
26Daniel HartleyJon Lyttle
27Noel BatesPhilip May
28Mark MelvinJamie Webb
29Sam MillwardCarl Wilkins
30James SouthernPeter Hulse Jnr
31Mick LedwidgePhil Lyttle
32Phil WellandJoe Williamson

 


Senior Citizens Comp 2018

After prelims held over 2 days at Walsgrave the 8 qualifiers played off on a very warm Friday afternoon on the very quick Walsgrave green.

R PRATT 21 -- R COLES 20

S BERRY 12 -- G WARD 21

D HARVEY 21 -- M SHILTON 11

R BARNETT 18 -- J CALLAN 21

SEMI FINALS--

ROLY PRATT 8 -- GEORGE WARD 21

DAVE HARVEY 21 -- JOE CALLAN 7

THE FINAL ---

GEORGE WARD 14 -- DAVE HARVEY 21

Congratulations to Dave, the 2nd time he has won this keenly contested competition.

Thanks to Walsgrave for  their help and use of the green.

 


County Cup -- Semi-Finals

Draw done by N Mids President

GRIFF  v  HAUNCHWOOD  A  @  BULKINGTON

BBC  A  v  HAUNCHWOOD  B  @  COUNDON (top green)

Friday 13th July,  6.30 start